Who we are

Saracen Fund Managers’ Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you. If you wish to get in touch, we can be reached by email at: or by post at:

19 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2BB.

What we need

Saracen Fund Managers Ltd will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us in this form. When you request Saracen Investment Fund or general Stock market commentary information from us, we will ask you for your name and email address.

Why we need your personal information

We will use your personal information in the pursuit of our business interest by sending you communications by email in relation to Saracen Investment Funds and generic market related information. From time to time we may also contact you with details of other funds we provide, fund factsheets and quarterly reviews and marketing materials, such as blogs and news.

We process your information in pursuit of our legitimate interest to keep you informed of fund performance and reviews, fund activity and latest news & views.

Where we process your personal information, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on

Who we share your personal information with

Saracen Fund Managers Ltd utilises MailChimp, based in the US, to administer our mailing database. If you are a Professional Intermediary, your name, company position & contact information will be held on a Customer Relationship Management system, provided by Microsoft.

Mailchimp & Microsoft process your personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it. MailChimp & Microsoft both comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which ensures compliance with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the EU to the US.

MailChimp & Microsoft may hire other companies to provide limited services on their behalf. These Sub-contractors can access your personal information only to deliver the services they are hired to provide. They are prohibited from using your data for any other purpose and are contractually obligated to meet both MailChimp & Microsoft’s strict privacy requirements.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our
servers based in the UK. This is accessed by our staff and technical IT support for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal details for as long as necessary to provide you with requested information or until you ask us not to.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Saracen Fund Managers Ltd will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at